Thursday ~ TheFrontPageCover
[…] How Comey could conclude that “no reasonable prosecutor” could make this case is inexplicable in light of his own words.
 
Even where the statutes prohibiting mishandling of classified information require intent, it is not exclusively intent to harm the national security (though that does play into some relevant statutes). Comey noted that his investigation looked at “a second statute, making it a misdemeanor to knowingly remove classified information from appropriate systems or storage facilities.” That statute is 18 U.S.C. §1924(a), which provides that any federal official who “becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, and knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both” [emphasis mine]. Section 1924(a) does not require an intent to profit, to harm the United States, or otherwise to act in a manner disloyal to the United States.